Joyful. Useful.

facebook

Notice of Privacy

Last updated March 2011

SEED Electronics Inc, (“We”, “Us”, “Our” etc.) believes that your personal information deserves protection and We subscribe to the privacy principles set out in the Government of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This privacy policy describes Our practices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. By using Our websites you consent and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and to the privacy practices set out in this policy. We expressly reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time with or without notice to you.

How do we collect and use personal information?

We are in the business of providing a forum for the useful exchange of information about products and services between Our users. As part of providing these services, We collect personal information from Our users in a number of ways.

Submissions and Emails

When you submit a deal through Our on-line form or via email, We will not post your email but will post the name you have provided with the submission. If you do not wish your name to be posted, you can indicate it in your submission or ask Us to remove your name from the posting. When you email a deal to a friend, We may enter you into contests from time to time and would use your email to notify you if you are a winner.

Comments

In order to post a comment on Our websites, you must be a registered user. When you post a comment on Our websites, your comment and user name will be accessible for viewing by all users of Our websites.

Contests

From time to time, We may run contests for Our users, in which case We would use your email or private messages to notify you if you are a winner. We may also run contests or promotions on Our websites that you can enter by filling an entry form. If you enter a contest, We will use your email address or other contact information to notify you if you are a winner. You may also have the option of providing additional information that is not related to awarding prizes for the contest. This information serves as a survey of Our users and enables Us to improve Our websites to better meet your preferences and to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you. In Our entry forms, you will have options on whether to receive marketing materials from Us or third parties. If you do not want Us to use your personal information for such purposes, you can either not participate in the contest or provide only the minimum information necessary to participate in the contest.

Surveys

We also collect personal information through Surveys. You may be asked for your name, email address, zip code, household information and personal interests. We may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may use the personal information we collect through Surveys to serve you or provide you with ads or content about products or services which may be of interest to you. For example, we may provide you with information about deals that are available at physical stores that are close to your home address, or if you have indicated that you are interested in computer hardware, we may serve ads to you about computer hardware products.

Forums

In order to participate in Our on-line forums, you need to create a user account by submitting a user name, email address and password. We will display your user name with your postings on the forum.

Newsletters

You may sign up and subscribe to receive Our newsletters. We may use the information that you provide to Us to provide customized newsletters that may be of interest to you. You have the option to unsubscribe to newsletters at anytime.

Testimonials

We may wish, from time to time, to post your comments or submissions as sample testimonials from Our users, in which case We will ask for your permission in advance.

Statistics

We may also use personal information and data collected through your emails and use of Our websites and the Surveys Website to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use and for sharing with Our affiliates, service providers, suppliers, merchants, partners, sponsors, licensors, advertisers or other third parties with whom we have business relationships (hereinafter individually “Third Party” or collectively “Third Parties”). These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any information that could identify you personally.

How do We use cookies?

We also collect some anonymous (non-personal) information from visitors to Our websites through the use of cookies. Cookies are used on most websites. They are text files with a unique identification number that are transferred from a web site to the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are only used to identify your computer but they do not save any personal information about you such as your name or address. Most browsers can be set up to accept or reject cookies, or simply notify you each time a cookie is set by a website you visit. We currently use cookies for measuring traffic statistics on Our websites and saving your information so you don’t have to re-enter it on future visits when posting comments or participating in forums. We may also use cookies to provide personalized services to you, such as customized web pages and advertisements.

How do We protect your personal information?

We collect your personal information onto servers hosted by a reputable third party website hosting company and are restricted access servers. If you wish to obtain further information about Our hosting company and its security measures, please email us at legal@seeddeals.com.

With whom do we share your personal information?

We may disclose personal information to Third Parties as part of making available Our websites and related products and services. All Third Parties are provided only with the information needed to perform their specific function and may not use such information for other purposes. They are also bound by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information and are restricted from using such information in any way not expressly authorized by SEED Electronics Inc.

From time to time, you may be offered the opportunity to receive materials or special offers from Third Parties. If you opt-in to receive information from these Third Parties We will (with your permission) share your name and email address with them.

If all or part of any of Our websites or Our company is acquired or otherwise transferred to another entity, any personal information you have provided to Us may be transferred as part of that transaction. However, we will take steps to assure that such personal information, if any, is used in a manner consistent with the privacy policy under which it was collected.

What other organizations collect information?

The online advertisements you see on Our websites are provided by Google. Third-party advertising companies may use non-personal information about your visits to Our websites in order to serve ads about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like to know more about what information is collected, how Our third party advertising companies use that information, and your choices about not having that information used by these companies, please click here for Google. You should know that Google uses cookies to serve ads on Our websites. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads about goods and services of interest to you based on your visit to Our websites and/or other sites on the Internet. For more information about the DART cookie you should visithttp://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/faq.aspx. You may also opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

Exceptions

We reserve the right to use and disclose personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations and local, provincial and national governmental requests, to operate Our websites properly, or to protect Our rights and property and those of Our users or Third Parties.

Related Practices and Information

Terms of Use